SurveyGrid Privacy Policy

This service is managed by the Electric Paper Evaluation Systeme GmbH ("operator"). By accessing or using it in any other form, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy as given below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access this Service or use in any other form.

Handling of personal information

For certain activities on this site you will be asked by the operator to provide information about yourself in specially prepared web forms. You are free to respond to this request. If you decide to do it, the operator may ask you for personal details (name, e-mail address, mailing address and so on). When you submit your personal information to the operator, you give your consent that the operator and its subsidiaries may save your customer profile and process. This data is received and stored by the operator to allow the use of SurveyGrid and the use of services of the site. Collection of customer data for contract execution The Electric Paper Evaluation Systems GmbH collects your personal and company data for provision, use , evaluation and billing. Personal data can also be transmitted, used internally and at authorized companies and partners for performing the contract, technical support and for billing. In this case, we require the companies and partners contracted by us to comply with data protection standards in accordance with ยง 11 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Handling of your submitted personal data All your in the context of the use of Survey Grid collected personal data (personal data are all data that contain information concerning the personal or material circumstances of a particular and identifiable customers. These include, for example, the name, email address, home address, gender , date of birth, telephone number or age) within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) remain from a data protection perspective your responsibility. A function transfer within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act does not take place. The decision-making power over the collected data remains yours. Solely to maintain a trouble-free and safe operation (in particular maintenance, backup and security measures), the Electric Paper Evaluation Systems GmbH may access information collected from you when using Grid Survey data. We offer a commission pursuant to Section 11 BDSG if wanted. The valid technical and organizational measures (TOM) can be found here. After the expiry of the contract, all data collected from you and all backups will be deleted at the latest after 14 days. A fact sheet about privacy and SurveyGrid can be found here. Usage of Cookies To optimize our web presence, we use cookies. These small text files arestored on your computer. Cookies are usually deleted after the browser is closed. Some cookies may remain on your computer (so called long-term cookies) and permit its recognition on your next visit. This allows us to improve your access to our site. You can prevent the storage of cookies by choosing the correspondent option, i.e. "disable cookies" in your browser settings. Keep in mind that this can limit the functionality of our website.

Disclosure

According to the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you have the right to get free-of-charge information about your personal data stored in our systems, and the possibility of entitlement to correction, blocking or deletion of such data. In case of such inquiries contact the following e-mail address: datenschutz@surveygrid.com. Please attach your name and e-mail address or postal address as well as the reason of your inquiry. Please see our general terms and conditions, too.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses a web analysis tool from Google Inc. (Google): Google Analytics. This tool uses cookies to enable the analysis of your usage of our website. The collected information may be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. We use IP anonymization on this website to truncate your IP address. However, your IP address is additionally truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases this truncation will take place on a Google server in the United States. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide us further services related to website and Internet usage. In any case the IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. We have closed a commission pursuant to Section 11 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) with Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by correspondent settings of your browser software. Keep in mind, that you might not be able to use all functions offered by this website if you do so. In addition, you can prevent data generation relating to your use of any website (this includes your IP address) by Google by the installing of this browser plug-in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()", that will guarantee, that IP addresses will be truncated before further processing to avoid direct associations to persons.